Seaton, Cornwall (Keveral Lane)

A Memory of Seaton.

It was nice to read of some familiar names that lived in Seaton at the same time as me, Jon Sandy for one. I often think of Jane Sandy and where she is now.
I came to live in Seaton when I was 2 years old in 1954; my parents, Jane and Harold Wood, at the time lived in the house 'Trenance' which was Mrs Pearce's property at that time. Seaton holds fond memories as a child growing up. I remember the old bridge, stone pillars on the beach (loved jumping them) Mrs Pearce's shop and the holiday camp with the caravans first, then chalets and ballroom for entertainment, all long gone. The families at Seaton in the early days; the Sandys, Waites, Mr and Mrs Beaden, Hobbs, Jones, Collins, Stewarts, Doneys, Mick Doney, Pearces, Howards, Thomas, and our next door neighbours at the time, Mr and Mrs Bennett. I went to Antony School followed by Downderry, and later onto Torpoint and Saltash. Early memories of time out from school was to explore Jack Doneys greenhouses at Keveral Gardens, great peach trees! I wonder if anyone else remembers the greenhouses with the peaches in? The beach and Doneys cafe was at week-ends, and special treats to Looe in the summer on Saturday nights for fish and chips, and summer school holidays - the camp was great for entertainment. I worked on the camp when I was older, looking after children in the park area and waitress work when they used to have the canteen for the holiday makers (meals 3 times a day). Mrs Audrey Walker was in charge of the running of it. For the first time on my own at 7 yrs old, to go and get the shopping at Pearces shop (my dear mother watched me all the way). In the early years growing up I remember Mrs Pearce senior who owned the only shop in Seaton, the grocery and post office side and the other part of the shop was clothing etc. I used to be shy and hide behind my mother's skirt when Mrs Pearce spoke to me. I remember she used to cook the ham she sold in the shop, it was the best ham ever. Later when I was in my teens I worked at Mrs Pearces shop, I remember Kitty and Micheal, Mark and Marion, Donald and Vera. I now live in France but on the times I return to Cornwall I often take a stroll along the beach at Seaton and sometimes call in at the cafe that use to be Doneys, it does not have the same feel as the original cafe but they do serve a good cup of tea. I believe that Micheal Peace is the longest living in Seaton and my brother Paul is the second. I am sure Micheal has seen a great many changes in the years gone by. Seaton as it was when I was growing up, will always be of good memories... the best of times.
Lynda Collins (nee Wood)

#238840

Comments & Feedback

I have just read this story, and I belive that your brother Paul was my good friend.I was known as nick hardy then and used to live at a house called Clifton on the hessenford road in 1970.we both used to go to downderry primary together on Mr mergatrodes mini bus from bridge,i often visited your parents home to call for Paul, and him mine.you might remember my late brother Simon hardy who was always getting into trouble with those brothers, when the they all got swept out to see in a home made boat, he was always in the café and was 3 years older than me.if you speak with Paul tell him I still have a picture of us from school when we did the Christmas play king of the golden river.feel free to make contact.