Seaton Carew Baths 1951

A Memory of Seaton Carew.

My memory of the Baths was getting up at 6.30am to get there for the First Session at 7am. I would swim until 8am then either ride on my bike or walk along the Seafront and Mainsforth Terrace, past the Coal Staithes to Middleton where I was an Office Boy at Richardsons Westgarth. It was great on a fine morning but not so good when it rained. Being only 15 at the time I used to do some silly things, one of which was trying to pick up a stone top of a Lemonade bottle with my teeth that someone had left in the pool. Sadly as I did so, the water moved it and it chipped my front tooth. The result I have lived with all my life so I`m reminded of Seaton Baths every day. 'Happy Days'.