Warners

A Memory of Seaton.

As a young child I can remember several holidays taken at the Warners holiday camp at Seaton.
The serious business of 'motoring down to Devon' was never taken lightly, lunch was prepared the night before to be eaten at Stonehenge, where one was free to sit upon the stones then, the Consul Mk2 was serviced or at least washed and polished, suitcases on the roof were wrapped in plastic, which made a noise all the way down! and off we would go.
Arriving on Saturday morning, the mass exodus of new arrivals queuing for keys stretched around the huge white-fronted building, my brother and I would be keen to explore and visit the swimming pool (whatever the weather). Upon receiving the keys, home for the next week would be a wooden chalet with a sink, basic tea-making equipment etc, meals would be served in the restaurant, this formed the basis of the holiday camp regime. The hall would be split into 2 halves, the 'cads' and the 'colleges', points would be scored at various team events and at the end of the week the victors would be announced, this encouraged the competitive to excell at swimming, singing, running contests etc.
Seaton was to me a wonderful town with lots of small gift shops, I used to spend hours as a child staring into the windows of such shops in wonderment of such gifts as letter racks adorned with seashells and dog lead hooks adorned in the same manner. I remember 'Cornish' ice cream being a favourite.
Quite how we spent so much time sitting on a pebble beach I do not know; there were no fairground rides, just the sea and the beach. Sunburn would follow (no factor 40 then, or if there was we didn't have any), I can remember sleepless nights with sunburn.
Evening entertainment usually started with bingo where children were constantly told to sshhh! followed by the 'bluecoats' entertaining us with singing, comedy and the like (plus announcements informing parents that a baby was crying in chalet such and such). I remember the ballroom being packed full of people seated around small round tables and the tables would be crammed with glasses and beer bottles, Double Diamond, Mackeson, Guinness, Brown and Mild. I used to get a few dregs from the bottles when no one was looking.
The week soon went and before we knew it our turn to hand back our keys had arrived. I can remember thinking when I was at home late on Saturday night that some other family would now be settled into our chalet and getting settled in for a week's fun and entertainment, and feeling ever so sad!

#231452

Comments & Feedback

Thanks for sharing - your comments rekindled many similar happy memories. We would have the same preparations, leaving from Birmingham early Saturday morning in a two car convoy with my grandparents. A roadside stop for tea brewed on a primus stove, before arriving and joining the queue for keys.
I'd forgotten about the cads and the campers. If i remember rightly the compere was Taffy (?). We went for several years on the trot in the early 70's and I loved it there. I remember the tramway, and also one of the sports events was archery which my dad always told me to keep well clear of.
Many happy memories, thanks for jogging them :)
Hi Tony, thanks for your comment. Yes it was indeed Taffy, he seemed to be the "kingpin" of the entertainment team and was there for years. we went there on holiday i from the early 60s through to the early 70s. I have some old photos of my parents joining in the 3 legged race etc, etc. They are long since passed away sadly but they always remembered holidays there with fondness. You jogged my memory with the Tramway, I had forgotten about that, If my memory serves me right it ran along the back of the holiday camp?. We used to go to Axmouth harbour not far away that I remember as being a nice place, also in later times ( not so enjoyable) we caravaned at Beer which you could see from the beach at Seaton high up on the cliff, how a MK 2 Cortina with a 1.3 engine in it dragged a caravan up that hill complete with all the paraphernalia including the dog and my brothers guitar i will never know. I haven't been down that way for years but was discussing with the wife about maybe having a week down that way next year, perhaps hire a cottage for a week and rekindle a few memories! take care.
Dear Michael

Found your recollections of Seaton by accident. For work purposes, I was looking for information concerning the Church of the Good Shepherd is Seaton and discovered your reminiscences, which was a delightful read. I live and was brought up in Seaton, which was then and remains today close to paradise. Sadly, when Warners closed it lost the vibrancy that those who made the journey every summer brought. The 1960s and 70s summers by the sea-side were without doubt memorable for which we thank you and your parents.
Hello Michael and Tony. We also went to Warners in Seaton when we were kids and although this was in the late 1970's it seems as though not much had changed during those years. The site had "Greencoats" by then which were green with a yellow stripe in them. They had the kids clubs the Warners Wagtails, but my sister and I considered ourselves far too old for anything like that. The competitions were the best and we loved the Talent Contest and would practice for weeks before deciding what to sing. We actually won it a couple of times singing Neil Reid's "Mother of Mine" and another oldie "The Sunshine of your Smile". I too used to think about the next family who was now in our chalet at the start of their week once I had returned home and the only thing that would get me out of the doldrums was my step-dad assuring me that it was all booked again for next year. I still love Seaton now, although it is years since I last visited and I would love to thank everyone who made those wonderful times possible. I wonder where they all are now.
I've also just remembered the wonderful fudge they would sell in the little shops in the town. It was crumbly fudge, not chewy like the fudge that came in the souvenir boxes. It tasted divine and as it was the days before the internet, we could only ever get it during the holiday week. I've also remembered that Warners would sell tea and biscuits first thing in the morning from a little wooden hut they would open up for that sole purpose and it was sold in polystyrene cups! I don't think many people would put up with it now. There were also the shower blocks but we had an upgraded chalet with a bath in it. Such happy happy times!
lovely reading the memories. My sister also sang "mother of mine" in the talent contests. i can remember walking along the coastal path with my grandad - there was an WW2 pillbox somewhere along there. Also took my first trip on a boat from Seaton around to Beer. Great days
Hi Michael and others. I was so interested to read your accounts about Warners. You may not have known that when you were all having your evening meal at around 6 p.m.? Local children were allowed in to the swimming pool! My school friend was the daughter of the manager. He has the foresight to see that giving us local children a (relatively) safe water environment would encourage us to learn to swim. There was no public pool as I recall. I learned to swim whilst you ate supper! He gave us a vital life skill. At present I am looking out to sea from Seaton having arrived last night after popping in to Tesco's! I was pretty sure it must have been the old holiday camp. A 'Google search' confirmed it. Thank you for your memories which fill out mine too.
Hi Alex,
Thanks for the comments. I didnt have a clue that the local children were able to come in. Such a nice bit of friendly local management given the times and obviously much appreciated and remembered. I have seen some archive pictures of the site as it sadly ran into disrepair and read that Tesco were circling . At least all who have fond memories can share them here.