Sedgeford Cp School

A Memory of Sedgeford.

I attended Sedgeford County Primary School from 1962 to 1966. The Headmaster was a Mr Johnson, extremely nice man, and his daughter Catherine was in my class. My best buddy was David Murphy who I think has subsequently gone to Ireland. The winter of 62-63 was an extremely hard one - the sea froze at Hunstanton and my mum slipped on the ice and broke her wrist. We lived at 3 Minns Estate. We used to cut through the churchyard to get down to the little chalk stream to play. We sailed in old tin baths down the stream, unitl someone put holes in the bottom of them. Every summer a family from Hitchin, called the Moores, came to stay at 1 Minns Estate and they used to take us to Holme Next the Sea for a day out. There was Roger and Andrew Moore. The Minns Estate was on a hill and we used to play for hours on go-carts racing them down the hill. Duncan and Stewart Rix were also good buddies, as was Peter Crown, Janet Critcher, and James Race. My treat used to be to go to the village shop, in the old blacksmiths, run by Mrs Francis. We used to buy Zoom ice lollies and sherbet dabs.

#237392

Comments & Feedback

Your memory is a little ahead of my own. My mum and dad moved to the Goodminns estate in 1963. I attended Sedgeford Primary school also in 1974-1978 and remember Mr Johnston, his daughter made a dress for me. Sedgeford is where I was brought up for the first 9 years of my life. It was such an idyllic place. Playing by the river, evening walks,climbing haystacks. A Christmas morning in the farmhouse c/o Bill and Pin Armitage. Dr Ford GP, the lovely post office and village shop with the sweets placed at eye level.My first best friend Pandora who lived in the Vicarage and Jane the donkey in a field by the river. I'm in my 50's now but it all feels like yesterday.