Sedgmore's Grand Colliery Exhibition

A Memory of Sedgley.

The Bull Ring, Sedgley, that is the location where on a fateful night in April 1906, The Sedgmore’s Grand Colliery Exhibition Travelling Show, set up in Sedgley on its way to the Wolverhampton Annual Suntide Fair, burnt to the ground. The Show had been built up over many years by my Great Great Grandfather William James Sedgmore who, being born in 1841 in Cornwall, moved to South Wales and there married Thurza Venn in July 1867. I have been quietly researching over the years but as Sedgley was the final port of call for the Exhibition, I thought it fair to post this memory in the hope that someone may be aware of the Show and would like to pass on information to John Sedgmore Blundell john.blundell1@btinternet.com

#222972

Comments & Feedback

I don't know a lot about Sedgley but would like to find out more, William James Sedgemore was my great great grandfather also , i live in the village they settled in eventually it is a place called HIrwaun in south wales, would be interested to find out more about the fire. regards wendy joseph nee sedgemore.
Was Just wondering if anyone had more Information on William James Sedgemore And his Exhibition. He is my 4x Great Grandfather.