Merrion House

A Memory of Sedlescombe.

I was a boarder at Merrion House prep school from 1944-1946 when the school was run by Mr & Mrs Brummell-Hicks.

It was quite a small school with only two 'houses': the Watsons and the Gerrards. I was a member of the former. I remember particularly the honey comb toffee sold at the school tuck shop and the fact that we all had cheque books with which to draw our pocket money.

If there is anyone out there who was at the school at the same time, please get in touch! I assume that the school did not continue after the death(s) of either or both Albert and Norah B-H. Is this assumption correct? What has happened to the house since?

#236555

To mike Mercer
Mike
Do get in contact Michael. I am in contact with two other Merrion House members.
My email is richard.vardy2@gmail.com
Regards
Richard
Don’t no if you remember me Julian Taylor, I remember the name Richard Vardy ,brings back a few memories please feel free in getting in contact I’m also on Facebook hope you read this ,yours Julian Taylor