Meadows Primary School

A Memory of Selly Oak.

I was born in Park Avenue, Northfield on February 17th 1956.  I remember walking up the village to Northfield with my sisters to go grocery shopping.  The Off Licence on the corner of Park Road and Bristol Road, I used to go and get 10 Woodbines for my Mom and Dad.  The Post Office on Bristol Road where every Tuesday we would go and get my Mom's family allowance.  I went to Meadows Primary school and have very fond memories.  The head master was Mr Walker, Mr Walker did the swimming commentary on the TV for all the big swimming events.  I was fist introduced to classical music at Meadows Primary school in assembly every morning.  We had a large family of 7 childen and later moved to 35 Torre Avenue in Northfield.  Griffiths was my maden name and Ray and Bet were my parents.  Ray and Bet spent Saturday nights at the Longbridge social club on the Bristol Road.  My mother would get up and sing, "wont you come home Bill Baily"  Fond memories of my early childhood days in Northfield.