Dobson Ancestors

A Memory of Selside.

I don't know if this message is relevant to this website. My story is about my Dobson ancestors who lived in Selside, Cumbria for the first half of the 19th Century. My GrGrGrGrandparents lived in the same house in Selside from their marriage in 1800 to their deaths in the 1850s. Their house was called Low Jock Scar and over the years it changed its name to Cowholme before reverting back to the original name. I've learned that the original house was condemned in the 1970s and pulled down but now a B and B stands in the same spot with the original name. MyGrGrGrGanparents were Robert and Nanny Dobson and they had 9 children all born at Low Jock Scar. I looked up this website in the hope there was a photo of the original house or at least something about Selside. Thanks for reading this. Vera