Looking At The Old Downshall Senior School.

A Memory of Seven Kings.

I went to Downshall School in 1957 after moving from Downshall Juniors. The big tree on the right covers St John the Evangelist Church and Downshall Junior School. To the back of the shops on the right used to be the 2nd Seven Kings scout hall and Sunday school. On the left 50 metres on from the 105E Anglia were a group of shops that were suppliers of goods to the local community.

#235783

Comments & Feedback

Many happy memories at downsall infants and junior school. And all the super friends I had Mr nutting being the head master and yes Mr chrisp too. I went to the infants and junior school. I was at school 1957. Wish I was walking down memory lane meads lane, aldborough road too. Meads lane chippy caught fire once, roller scating at the park too.