Bat And Ball Railway Station Near Sevenoaks

A Memory of Sevenoaks.

My wife, Elizabeth, and I bought a house in Sevenoaks when we married in 1971 and had nearly five happy years living just to the north of the town, close to Bradbourne Park lakes before business forced us to move away. I remember my daily commute by train to work at the Bank of England in the City and having experienced awful crowded and late trains from Sevenoaks station, I decided to travel on the other line from the Bat and Ball station not far from the cricket ground! This took me to Blackfriars or Holborn Viaduct stations in London and the journey was a lot more comfortable. Elizabeth had an easier journey to work as she started a new job with the planning department of Sevenoaks council.
We enjoyed our time in Sevenoaks and I well remember the cricket on "The Vine" which I always associated with my commuting from Bat and Ball station!