A Memory of Sevenoaks.

I entirely share the words posted earlier by Philip Dew, one of my colleagues at Kemsing Primary school at the time. That trek over the hills to Woodlands now would be seen perhaps as a long haul journey ! That old grey horse too was a distinct memory, but we used to go home to the top of Childsbridge Lane down the streamway that was beside the old Dartford road track, long before the waterways were rearranged by the Water Company. Poor St Edith's Well has been a casualty of that particular piece of 'progress' ...