My Childhood Memories

A Memory of Shaftesbury.

My memories of Silton are that I was a young boy of 4 years old when I moved there with my parents, my dad was a dairy man, making cheese and my mum twice a week would make butter with another lady. I loved living in Silton. I loved the school's summer holidays because most of my time when not helping my mum was spent on the farm where my dad worked or going to the other farms in the area. Silton was and could be very close when it came to helping those in need, such as when the weather was so bad that roads were not accessible because of the snow in the 1960 approx. I used to go to Zeals with my dad every six weeks to have my hair cut, not in a barber shop but in a big works building which was right next door to the pub. I liked to go exploring across the fields in the area where I lived. I saw and felt at peace with myself. I did have a dog but it had a mind of its own. I kept rabbits and had a few, I can tell you. I'll always remember running to my dad one day and asking him what the pink animals were in the hutch. Dad told they were baby rabbits but there should not have been them there because he was told that they were both female rabbits. When I was a lad I would have to go to the church where my dad stored his potatoes, they were stored in a dark, cold basement, this kept us busy for some time. It is such a shame but the good old days are gone, only the new era exists. I, like so many, will have the memories of when we were just children. If you want to email me you can at: andrewnorris52@googlemail.com