My Mother's Hometown - a Memory of Shaldon.

My mother, Gladys Mary Jefford as she was known (her birth certificate said she was Gladys Ethel Mary Parkhouse Grey) lived in Shaldon from 1912- 1942. She married my father up in Birkenhead and my sister and I returned to Shaldon with her on vacation when we were about 8 years old. My parents and my sister are now dead but I have been doing some family research this past week and trying to remember some of the names from that time. I remember the Gribble family and someone who was a close friend of my mothers who lived on Fore Street. There was also a Captain Bentley and his wife who lived in a large white house. Unfortunately that is all I remember. I have some photos of her from the 1930's that I will attempt to attach to this page.

A memory shared by Angela Rickett (Nee Kavanagh) on Dec 19th, 2012.
Send Angela Rickett (Nee Kavanagh) a message.