Sydney Curnow Vosper

A Memory of Shaldon.

From internet research, it would appear that the Victorian artist Sydney Curnow Vosper, who was born in 1866 at Stonehouse in Plymouth, died at this hotel in Shaldon 10th July 1942.

He painted what became a very famous painting entited 'Salem'. The painting shows the congregation inside a small Baptist chapel in Cefncymerau, Llanbedr, near Harlech, North Wales. The chapel was built in 1850. It would appear that Curnow Vosper often visited the chapel when he holidayed in the area. Because of this painting, Salem is perhaps the most famous place of worship in Wales. The painting has become a Welsh icon.

See