Shandon Rhu School

A Memory of Shandon.

I came across this by chance - I was at school with you, Fraser. I remember coming to an amazing birthday party at your house where your mum had put on an incredible spread, including a plate of Kit Kats which seemed like such a huge treat! Your mum did an amazing show in the kitchen with an emu puppet which helped make a cake appear by magic out the oven. I am returning to Shandon this summer after stints abroad for the last ten years, with my family and my two girls are going to Rhu Primary School! My parents still live in Station Road, Shandon. Ahh, the circle of life!