Feeling Homesick

A Memory of Sharpness.

You know I haven't come across anyone who did their 8 weeks' training at Vindi in the summer months, most people you talk to remember most of all the severe winters. I am no exception, I remember going down to the ship from the camp last thing at night for a couple of slces of bread and butter and a mug of what was supposed to aid sleep. If you remember anti, my fondest memory I think was the latest music they used to play prior to the film show. I was at the camp in November and December, in fact I first shipped out on New Year's Eve 1961, me being a young fresh-faced 17-year-olf Scot who had never been away from home before. I don't mind admitting that I cried like a baby ...
ah! memories.