Joining The Vindi

A Memory of Sharpness.

I was at the Vindi (Vindicatrix) from July to Augusts 1955 and how I remember that fish pie on arrival and all the lads cadging anything you would part with and shouting 'Where're you from?'. I'm a bridge boy, it took me a couple of days to find out what they meant, it was the spands acoss the bridge. I still go to Sharpness every August reunion.

#234620

Comments & Feedback

I still go to sharpness every year and have yet to meet anyone who was at the vindi with me or sailed with me.sharpness nov 55 until feb 56.
My experience was of the big freeze up, jan, feb, mar. 1963. never saw a blade of grass till about march! While glad to be outta there, at the time, i really enjoy the august get together, long may it, and we, last. cheers. Colin Knight.