Old Boy

A Memory of Sharpness.

joined the vindi earlypart of 1947,with a friend from north shields named bob Watson. we were catering boys . after doing early part of training both of us posted to the offices dining saloon, a cushy job. the first few weeks we slept in the barrack huts,then down on the ship.one officer ha d a delight in delite in getting you out bed at 3am todo pt.mainly if it was raining. my first ship was ss cherryleaf an old rfa tanker I served for 23 years befor looking for pastures greener.more later.

#309061

Comments & Feedback

I joined the Sharpness Training school in 1965, in October, the worst time of year to start my training as the winter was drawing on.
The early morning Training and (Square Bashing as it used to be called) and then a long run into the nearest village ( Berkley ) and all before breakfast which was on board the vindicatrix then on to the classrooms for lessons.
I enjoyed my stay there even though we had to get up early and if you were not quick out of your bunk a bit sharpish an officer nicknamed Squeezy Jackson used to come round with a squeezy bottle and a bucket of freezing cold water and squirt it all over you and your bunk, the good old days, it taught you to be obedient, respect your elders and solute every officer that crossed your path. it made me grow up quick and I would not have missed it for the world.