Training On The Vindicatrix

A Memory of Sharpness.

I went to the sea training school in September to November 1959. It was tough but you had to do it to have a chance to go to sea after it. I remember the food was awful, especially the scouse we had once a week, but I made good pals in Terry Wignal (I think he came from Kent) and Jimmy Reid from Clydebank, I often wonder what became of them as we lost touch after we left the 'Vindi'. My first ship was the MV 'Swiftpool' which I joined in Nov.1959 after I had been home for one weekend, I was all excited as I found that we were sailing to Port Arthur in Texas, USA. This was my first time that I had been abroad, and I can remember when I arrived there the older seamen were laughing when they said I had to go for a short arm inspection before I could go ashore. Being green I trooped up to where there was custom men and medical people, there I stood in front of them and they said "Drop them", my face went red and the old hands were killing themselves. It was a good experience, I was on the 'Swiftpool' for 9 months, we went all over the world after this. I had one weekend at home in over a year, as a 17 year old I could not wait to get to brag to my mates about where I had been. I spent another 4 years at sea, mainly with the Ben Line, till I got married, then the wife put paid to my life at sea. I have a lot of fond memories of my time in the Merchant Navy and wonder whatever happened to all my ship mates. I have been retired now for 4 years and wouldn't have missed it for the world.

#230401

willie i sailed with you on the benlawers. eric roy from aberdeen
Eric I mind of you very well ,we had some good times ,hope you are keeping fine where have all the years gone. did you keep in touch with any old shipmates .
I went to sea school from 7 12 59 to
12 2 60 age 17 I worked in a coal mine in Rhondda South Wales I had never been on a ship in my life,My first trip was to Florida I could not believe what I was seeing I stayed in the m n for 4 years went on factory Manager I am now 79 but still think back to those times it set me up for life . D Morris