Shepherdswell And The Amos Family

A Memory of Shepherdswell.

I am a newcomer to Shepherdswell but my daughter in law, Jackie Amos, comes from a long line of the family name. Her mum Madeline Amos married Brian Amos, both had the same name before marriage but were unrelated. The family butchers shop in Shepherdswell had been running for many years, originally started by Jackie's great great grandfather Joseph Amos in the 19th century.

The shop has long since gone, but if anyone has memories of the Amos family in the 1960s or earlier, it would be fun to learn more.

David

#234692

i spent many happy years with my grandmother and my aunt in shepherdswell, we lived half way up
Churchill and there was a seat at the bottom of the garden. would run errands for the neighbours up to the shop at the top of the hill. there was a farm shop on the way to coldred and i ran round the common or got conkers off the trees in the autumn. I had a few pints in the bell when i got older. i remember the butchers which was on the way to the train station and opposite a shop that was always called liptons who ever owned it. there was a sewing factory at the end of the lane and the post office at the bottom of churchill. the community centre or church when you turned to go out to the main road. my mum and aunties used to go out and pick fruit and potatoes every summer from 1962 till about 1970. i was born 1961in dover and my sister was born in shepherdswell in 63. we lived in a caravan at the bottom of my nans garden though i don,t remember that bit. 2 aunties were married in the church at the top of the hill.

I lived in Shepheardswell and went to Archers court we lived in Eythorn road number 29 the doctor held his surgery at our house my father sold it on to developers it's known as the Glen we moved to Oxford I now live within a few miles from Phillip Kilby who I went school with but we don't have anything in common anymore the Kilbys lived at the far end of Westcott lane I think Ian Adams lived there when I last visited many years ago it would be great to hear from anyone my name is Bob Holmes but I was known as Robert
I spent some of the best summers & Christmas staying with my gran & grandad in shepherdswell. They lived in number 2 Golgotha bungalows which were 3 bungalows situated at the top of shepherdswell Mr King in number 1 and mr & mrs Priestley Jim& Gertrude my wonderful grandparents the bungalows no longer exist and have been redeveloped with 3 houses now standing there. I remember the butchers during the late to early 60s and I remember Mr & Mrs Ledger and the farm that we used to visit Mrs Ledger drove a red mini estate and would always toot the horn when she past by and would sometimes drop in to see my grandparents with some toys for me. They have I believe two sons Jamie & Malcolm who would make us laugh by tying to ride the pigs in the farm. Also mrs Prescott used to live in the village and I would always call in to see if she needed anything in the village when I was passing. I had some of the best of times in shepherdswell in my younger days travelling from Wales.