Hammonds Sauce Works Brass Band

A Memory of Shipley.

For some reason my dad Ernest Carter around 1952/53 got all us Carter kids joined into the Hammond Sauce Works Brass band in SHIPLEY....DAD was a member of the BRADFORD City brass band.  We'd go for practice Tuesday and Thursdays each week, we did this for many years till about 1963 when we kids got sick of the running around, me 20 yo by then and playing for THE DUNEDIN PLAYERS all around BRADFORD. We also practiced for the Yeadon old Prize band Weds and Sundays.  We were a very busy family.   I never made any money from the bands but had a lot of fun...I think and visited many parts of Yorkshire.. I EVEN played for THE QUEEN in 1952.. after her CORONATION..  big deal...WE played at 1/2 time for BRADFORD PARK AVENUE football team for MANY YEARS...and my brother Arthur marched in front as the band's mascot..he was 5 or 6 years old I,d be about 8 years old..Thats my recollection of THE HAMMOND SAUCE WORKS BRASS BAND..

#219239

Comments & Feedback

My uncle, Jack Williams, played the cornet in Hammonds Sauce Works Band, probably in the 50's and 60's. I remember going on Sunday afternoons with my mother to listen to them play at the bandstand in Manningham Park. Think he must also have worked at Hammonds sauce works because there was always a plentiful supply of sauce!