Another World

A Memory of Shirburn.

My mother and brother were evacuated to Mafeking Row, Shirburn during the war and for a number of years we used to spend school holiday time there. No electric lights - only oil lamps,
no heating - only coal fired range cooker for heat and cooking, no running water - we drew buckets of water from a well between the cottages and no inside toilet - only wooden shack at top of front garden. Single line steam train push and pull, the driver used to drop coal at the level crossing
for us and everybody waved as the train passed. Has anyone got any pictures of those days in Mafeking Row. Please email me with any information b.jeffreys1@ntlworld.com

#240589

Comments & Feedback

hello I lived in Mafeking row in the late 90,s,ved in the cottage with the well .gorgeous little cottages,mice used to like visiting aswell ,its nice to read some of the history of the place x