Chislehurst & Sidcup School For Girls

A Memory of Sidcup.

My parents were so pleased when I won a scholarship to the Sidcup branch of the school and my father bought me the new-fangled biro (was there a propelling pencil the other end?) as a present. Mum could only afford one set of uniform and it had to be washed every other night. I can't now recall many names of my classmates but can see most of their faces in my mind's eye. I can't remember the teacher's name!). She taught shorthand and typing and was very tall and elegant. She used to sign the last letter of her surname with a capital "R" - so, as I was LockyeR, I too copied her. Very swish, I thought. There was Barbara Payne who lived in a flat at the bottom of Station Road; Joan West, Sheila Fagin, etc. The Headmistress was Miss Anderson and her deputy was Miss Wayeth. They were wonderful, as in 1951 my little brother was drowned and their kindness and consideration helped so much. The Chislehurst lot had a male Art teacher and we Sidcup girls envied them because we had all females. Luckily there was a boys' school almost next door for us. Having to wear the beret with stiff badge sticking up was thought "not cool" so we all squashed the badge under the brim and removed the beret a.s.a.p. Just before the Regal cinema was a lovely bakers (next to Barclays Bank) where you could buy a penny sticky bun. I wish I could remember a bit more, but unable to do so. Would be lovely if this memory (such as it is) jogs other minds. All we "girls" must be in our early seventies now. And I haven't been back to Sidcup since 1961.

#226538

Comments & Feedback

Hello! I too remember Sheila Fagin because she was at school the same time as me in the late 1940s-early '50s. I also remember Misses Anderson and Wayeth. My name then was Marian Lewington and my parents (we lived in Mottingham) were proud when I won a scholarship there. My teacher was Miss Angus and she took us for English and Shorthand Typing. One of my classmates was Marion Pym who I was delighted to see again a few years back when she made contact with me. I now live in New Zealand so it was great to see her again whenever we visited home again and she came here a couple of times. I can't remember the names of other girls, except Margaret Spooner (now deceased) with whom I remained friends for many years after leaving school. I do hope some reads this and remembers me. I'd love to know if the school is still there and looks the same. I tried to find it on Google Earth but couldn't. Please contact me by email which I prefer at sumud1@outlook.com Thanks!!