Evacuee

A Memory of Silverdale.

With my sister Anice I was evacuated to Silverdale from Salford on 1st September 1939. We had three different lodgings but from November 1939 to August 1944 we stayed very happily with Miss Hay at Castle Villas on the corner of Townsfield and Cove Rd. I stayed in touch with her until the year of her death in 1958. I regret I did not discover more about her background.

By the time I left Silverdale she had been my "mother" for more years than my birth mother and, I had lived longer in Silverdale than I had in Salford. No wonder I have had psychological problems.

I have some very happy memories of Silverdale but also some very sad ones that have haunted me all my life.