Life In Silverdale 1946 T0 1949

A Memory of Silverdale.

I moved to Silverdale from Bradford in 1945/6 at the end of the war, with my father, Leslie Waddington, and my grandmother Mary Waddington. We bought Swiss Cottages down Townsfield from Tommy Taylor the joiner for £1100, with three quarters of an acre of land and the sufferance footpath which still connects Townsfield to St John's Church.
I left Silverdale in November 1949 to join the Fleet Air Arm for seven years. My girlfriend was Joan Allinson, who lived on Cove Road, next to Robert Bolton and Miss Knight!!
Peter Waddington now lives in Yealand Conyers aged 80.