Silverdale Crossings

A Memory of Silverdale.

Our family lived at Silverdale Crossings until 1959. Mother had a small sweets and general stores shop, Father worked as crossing keeper until his death in 1959, the house (now demolished) came with the job. Initially he was on duty 24 hours a day, the crossing gates were closed to traffic at all times and vehicles had to press a bell to get him to open the gates, pedestrians could use a small wicket gate to cross. In later years when there was more traffic, and a team of keepers worked 8 hour shifts.
I am sure there are lots of people who have memories of this service, including an unusual petrol supply, the cars were filled by petrolcans, measured from pumps off the Railways property. I am now 77, have two brothers still alive, one in France, another farming at Burrow. Silverdale has a lot of memories for me.