Skellow P Ark

A Memory of Skellow.

I have some photos taken here with my mum, I used to go here everyday, on the swings, bobbys hat ect, we lived on Mansfield Cresent so it was only a little walk away. I remember my dad coming home from work from Askern Coalite on his bike, he crashed into the fencing there ripping his arm open, luckily his pal, Cliff Penno, was a first aider and sorted him out.

#239189

Comments & Feedback

hi richard jones i also lived on mansfield crescent, across the road from the pennos in the 50's and early 60's went to school with tony penno but im sorry i dont remember you. i played in the park a lot too. loved the park. denise menmuir (nee adams) do you remember me?
Hi Rose I remember Mrs Adams, I was born in 1956 at number 10 Mansfield, but we moved in with my grandma Gartside number 14 Mansfield when Grandad died, my mum was Myra and dad Dave, brothers David, Bill, Jimmy,Alan, Ian, sister Aileen.
Graham was my age Rose, Tony a good lad.
We lived at 16 Mansfield Cres so you must have been right next door but i'm sorry i have such a terrible memory and its getting worse .My dad died in 1966 (my mum had already died in 1964) I then went to stay with my brother and his wife in Woodlands. Denise Menmuir (nee Adams)