Skellow Schools In The 1950s

A Memory of Skellow.

I was born at 9 Markham Ave in 1941 at my grandparents home We moved to 98 Poplar Rd when I was a baby our house was on the corner of Edward Rd there was only 15 houses then the road was blocked with corrugated sheets we called them the tins the rest of Edward Rd was built in the 1950s I went to Skellow Infants School were I remember we had to go to sleep in the afternoons on fold up beds .then to Carcroft Juniors were boys and girls were seperated I remember a Mrs Broomhead who scared me to death and Mrs Armstrong who I loved .Then to Skellow Seniors I can still remember all the teachers .Most days we went to the Park only going home when we were hungery. In the 1950s lots of lads came on there bikes from Askern to the park ,a good few married Skellow girls me included. My name was Irene Peet

#307704

Comments & Feedback

I Irene, I was born 1942 and went to school with your sister Hazel, you also have a sister Audrey. I went to the same schools and remember the same teachers. I emigrated to Australia in 1969 so it's nice to read of the old days. I would be nice to hear how you are all keeeping my name was Maureen Longstaff and I lived on Mansfield Cres.
Hi I was Born at no 11 Markham ave in 1930 at my grandparents house I lived there till 1954. Mr and Mrs peet lived at no 9 when I was born. My grandad John Edward brentnall lived at no11 there maybe lots of brentnall still living in skellow. Sonny peet and dolly peet lived at no 9. All so Mr and Mrs bates and Dora bates with Mr Mrs peet at no 9. I also rode my soap box down skellow hill. If we made the litte bridge over the dyke we had a good run. The bridge was knocked down for heavy loads to pass to five lane end and A1. I spent menny houre s at skellow park.we went from carcroft a long the cinder path over the stile to the park where we watched the football matches I have a lot of memories of skellow and carcroft. The one o clok buzzer from the bullcroft pit meant get back to school regarded Jim mitchell

Hi Maureen ,I remember you comming to our house to call for hazel I still remember some familys in Mansfield Cres the Brooks , Oates, Malhams, Bells, I didn't know you emigrated to Australia ,are you still over there? lovely to hear from you .

Irene

Hi Jim, Im Sonny Peet's daughter, I remember my grandad putting me in the wheelbarow and taking me down the cinder path to the allotments ,we had a pigsty and pig there dad took the allotment over when grandad died. There was a cobbler in a shed at the crossroad of the path it came out at what is now Chestnut Ave. I started work at the Thrift store in Carcroft my wage was £2.11.6p a week.It's suprising what you remember
Hi, i dont suppose you have any old photos of skellow bridge? I lived in bridgewater park drive in 1988 it was a new estate and often wanted to see what it looked like before houses got built on there?
Hi Ireane , I was born at number 10 Mansfield next door to Malems we then moved in with my grandma Gartside at number 14 Mansfield when grandad died I was born in 1956 and have fond memories of being able to play out on the street till it got dark.