Ve Day Party An Evacuee!

A Memory of Skellow.

When the V2 Rockets started to land in London, (June 1944) our whole school was evacuated. We did not know where we were going. We arrived by steam train at Doncaster and were taken to Skellow Village. Various households came and chose children from the tired little souls very late in the evening. I went home with Mr and Mrs Yapp to 60 Xfields Lane and met their son Raymond. I learned a lot from those 10 months.
Sometimes, Mr Marsden, headmaster at Carcroft school would pop into a class and ask a question. We couldn't answer any of these! One I remember was "what was special about today's date?" it was 12/3/45.
Another question he set was how did a man divide his 10½d wealth equally between his 10 children? - Answer - he bought 10 Woodbines (10½d) and gave them one each! Proper old fashioned teaching!
Before my mum came to collect me after the war we had a VE street party in Crossfields Lane, (and another when I got home!). If anyone has a photograph of that event I would love to see it!

#241561

Comments & Feedback

Im looking to see if anyone has any memories of my grandad. He had a bakers and confectioners on skellow road . Thompson was his surname. Would of been there in the 50/60s .
loving reading about all the memories you have of Skellow. We have just bought 207 Skellow road. There seems to be a lot of history still attached to it and many original features that we want to keep. I think most recently it was used as offices and prior to that an off licence but I am so keen to know its origens. there is a range and a boiling pot still intact.