Childhood Memories

A Memory of Skelmanthorpe.

I was born 1949 in Huddersfield and lived in Skelmanthorpe until 1970. I was delighted to see the photos of Skelmanthorpe taken in the fifties. It brought back wonderful childhood memories of things that I'd already forgotten. I remembered going to Bower's Newsagent to pay for our papers once every week, the chemist shop next door and then there was a greengrocer nearby called Wraggs if I remember rightly. Also a small pretty little shop called Lawton's who sold mirrors and plates etc. We also visited the Savoy picture house once a week although the films were over one year old before they got to Skelmanthorpe. It didn't matter because no one had colour TV in those days so the picture house was something special. I went to the county primary school in Skelmanthorpe and later to Honley Grammar School. I've been living in Germany since 1970 so I have no idea what happened to all the friends I had during my childhood. Maybe someone who reads this can remember Angela Hodgson as I was called then. I would be delighted to hear from someone who I knew in those days. No one ever forgets their roots, wherever they go. I will definately keep an eye on this page for further information or photos of Skelmanthorpe.

#221116

Comments & Feedback

I had a girlfriend from Skelmanthorpe (Shat) Kathryn Margaret Battye been trying to trace her for years. she will be early 70 s now.
That would be 1960 - 62
I remember the name but unfortunately I don't know more about her.