The Old House

A Memory of Slad.

The first time I left Scotland was to visit my grandparents at the old house, Kay and Bill. I was excited, and after many trips we lived with them for a while. Papa always had a bag of pennies for us and Grandma introduced me to literature. At that time we shared a love for Cliff Richard. We moved to Rose Cottage, and had the best ever Easter when Laurie hid so many Easter eggs in the garden for us, there may still be some there!  Gloucestershire is the only place in England that I would ever consider living in.  Uncle John was the postie at that time. As kids we were very afraid of the story of lady in the lake. nowadays, I am convinced the old house was haunted, especially the 'dressing room' just outside Bill's bedroom.  I also remember the day there was a fox hunt, and the fact that Laurie did not want these people on his land. I quite agree!  I hope one day to go back and check out Uncle John's 'phonebox' at the Woolpack.