Fun Times

A Memory of Sleaford.

i have fond memories of sleaford staying with my grand parents on st giles avenue , going to the wreck to play going swimming and best of all going to the market to see all the live stock .My dad would tell is all what he got up too as a child where he lived as a boy,jubilee road i think (ken gash). i have an old photo of my great grandad out side a public house in sleaford would love to know where about it is or if its still there

#220223

Comments & Feedback

Hi there, I was just reading your comments and was interested to hear about the photo of your great grandad as I have recently found out that my great great grandfather lived at the Royal Oak Pub at East Street, New Sleaford in 1871. It would be lovely if you could upload the photo !