Boyhood Memories

A Memory of Sledmere.

My memories of Sledmere are those of a small boy growing up in Sledmere between 1947 to 1958 when my parents decided to move from Sledmere. I have exceptionally fond memories of those days. I cannot remember a bad day or a sad day for me they were magical days. Even the seasons had their own special magic in Sledmere with many contrasting feeling, even now as I am typing this I can feel the magic sixty years on. During my life I have lived and worked in many places not only in England but in many parts of the world and I can assure you there is no where on earth that comes close to Sledmere. My only regret is that since leaving all those years ago I have only been back a dozen times. Out here in the barren desert of Saudi Arabia I constantly think about those wonderful days and the wonderful people I knew. It was a truely magical time for me and I promise one day to visit and hopefully meet some of my relatives and friends from so very long ago.