Dudley Pritchard And The Laylands Of Jonada Small Dole

A Memory of Small Dole.

My family lived in Tooting, London but my mum's brother Charlie Layland was married to Josie who lived in a house called 'Jonada' with sons John, Tony, Trevor,and Andrew in Small Dole. We used to cycle the 42 miles down to Small Dole and stay there. Josie was fantastic and used to take us to Steyning Market, up to Chanctonbury Ring etc etc all on our bikes. We were all skint then of course, but we had a fantastic time. I can remember going out with Ann Sherwood who later married Ken the shopkeeper's son. All the Laylands, apart from Tony and Andrew who rode a Vincent Comet there, all went to Australia on the 10 assisted package scheme and all did ok for themselves - I see them from time to time.

#226787

Comments & Feedback

I'm Anne Sherwoods youngest sister, Stephanie, We lived at 5, Hill View, Anne lived at 2 Hill View after marrying Ken Shepherd. Divorced him in the mid 60's. Remarried in the late 60's to Percy 'Lit' Smith and moved to Upper Beeding, where she still lives on her own with her Daughter caring for her, as she is severely disabled now. I live in Wiltshire and have done since 1961. I have some lovely memories of Small Dole, and we had dinner in the Fox a couple of weeks ago, whilst down visiting Anne, I hope you don't mind me contacting you, I just thought you might like an update, as you mentioned my sister. Best wishes.
hello stephanie. I really am very sorry to hear that Anne is now badly disabled. I am 82 yrs old now and live near Birmingham in Solihull, but I drive down to Warlingham Surrey as part of my family live down there.On a couple of occasions I have had lunch in Small Dole at the Fox in the wild hope of meeting anybody I knew all those years ago and to look up the places which made such an impression on me in those far off days. I lost my first wife in a car accident,when we were taking our two girls to Crawley swimming baths, then married a Sri Lankan girl and had another two girls, but got divorced and still have one of the girls living with me. I was a navigator on Canberras in the RAF when I knew Anne in those days (1955) you got £500 if you stayed in for four years and as soon as I got the money I bought a car!!! After a short stint in an office, I have always been self employed mostly in building or for a long time I had a small factory making pine furniture and I have dabbled in Pubs and Estate agents.With the booms and busts over the years I have made a lot of money and then lost it more times than I care to remember!!! But luckily I still have my health apart from diabetes etc. Anyway,I would love to see Anne again before I finally get put out to grass so if you would like to get in touch my mobile number is 077 100 44 780. Best wishes, Dudley
Hi Dudley, sorry to be so long getting back to you. Good to know you are keeping well. Anne is now in a home, because of her complex needs, and is moving from Red Oaks in Henfield, to Croft Meadow in Steyning this Friday, 13th. April 2018. The last few years have been rather eventful. Anne had to sell up to pay for her care, and for a year she was able to be taken out by her daughter in her wheelchair, but unfortunately her pain increased to such an extent that she has had to stop doing that. She is having surgery soon to hopefully ease her pain, but we are not too hopeful of a massive change in her mobility. She is still bright and cheerful most of the time though. We are going to visit her next Thursday hopefully, and I will tell her about your message. Also, last July our eldest Grandson Anthony 24 died suddenly in tragic accident, and it has rather dominated our lives since, meaning I have not been wandering the internet so much. I only have a pay as you go mobile so calls can be expensive, I do however use email a lot. So maybe it would be good to keep in touch by email. My new email address is :- sherwood.801wade@outlook.com I could send you some photos of Anne then. Hope you are still keeping well. Stephanie.