The Fish Family

A Memory of Small Dole.

My grandfather was Albert Fish. He lived in Small Dole all of his life. He ran a haulage business with his brother Jim. He had eight children, one of whom (JIM) was killed in Italy in the war. My mother, brother and I walked from Beeding to see my grand father every Sunday. My grandmother died when I was a few months old. In the early fifties Granddad married Violet. In the forties virtually everyone in Small Dole were related. It was said that the local postman knew everyone by their Christian name. All of my grandfathers children are now gone but many of their children still live in Small Dole ar close by. I now live in Canada but always visit small dole when I visit England and Upper Beeding. The house where my grandfather lived is still there and the village high street has not changed much. I have many fond memories of Small Dole

#232949

Comments & Feedback

Hello Colin, I have just read your comment with interest, as my ancestors on my Great- Grandmothers side were called Fish and lived in Wombwell. Her father was John Fish and I was wondering if your Grandfather Albert and John were related. My Great Grandmother (Lucy Fish as was) moved to Altofts, West Yorkshire, many years later my father was born there.

Regards

Sharon Lewis.
Hello. My father was called Richard John Fish, and he was born in Small Dole in 1944.... do you have any informaton that might be useful to me? He died when I was young. Many thanks. Chris