The Post Office

A Memory of Small Dole.

The post office in Small Dole (which was next door to the current one) was run by my mothers family the Sheppards. My grandfather Bertram Jenkins met my Gran Amelia Ruth when he was working as post boy, my Gran was living their with her sister Violet, her Dad and his sister Alice (her Mum died in childbirth). Violet ran the post office later, I remember visiting her as a child after the place had been converted into a house. She married Albert Fish who has been mentioned elsewhere on this page. Interestingly my Mum Constance who was born in 1929 attended the Small Dole school before it closed which meant she had to travel to the big city of Henfield. :) I am sure my Mum would love to have read the comments on this page.