Alma Friston Nee Oldfield

A Memory of Smeeton Westerby.

I was born in Smeeton on April 23rd 1935. I remember staying with a Mr and Mrs Webb. As you approached Smeeton there were cottages on the left hand side, we stayed in the last one next to a lane. The cows came up this lane everyday for milking, quite often straying on to the garden, it was our job to shoo them away. Down this lane was a chapel which was on the left hand side, I remember singing here. We lived in Leicester during the war, having moved from Smeeton and Kibworth Harcourt. I remember the grocery shop run by Miss Terry, we bought Jelly Dummies to suck on. Lots of memories walking in the fields and smelling violets by the hedges. I believe the house where I was born was opposite a farm yard not far from the shop. Happy days. Have just bought a book by Philip Porter, it is the second one.