Mitchell And Butlers Brewery

A Memory of Smethwick.

I was born and bred in Smethwick, my nan lived on Windmill Lane where i spent most of my time as my mum was a barmaid at the Cape of Good Hope pub opposite the Mitchell and Butlers Brewery, it's now a Macdonalds. Whilst working there she was spotted by the bosses from the brewery, who drank in there, and was asked to do an advert for TV. She went onto become Miss Brew X! She appeared on TV about 8 times a night, delivering a pint over the bar to a voiceover of 'Brew X - a pint of the Midlands!'. Does anyone remember this advert from the late 1960s or early 1970s? I remember Mrs Ingram's shop on Windmill Lane and the circus every year in Victoria Park. We moved to Bearwood to run the New Talbot pub, it was the 'in place' in the early 1970s, does anyone remember going to the Chalet on a Friday night? Happy days...
I live in Warwickshire now but often pop back to Smethwick to have a look, it always makes me cry when I go past the brewery in Cape Hill and it is no longer there, I still can't believe they knocked it down, nI ever will. I used to go there with my dad to the private bar sometimes, it was all flocked wallpaper and men in suits, no women and very secretive, like being inside Willy Wonka's factory! I had to sit in a corner and not make a sound but I will never forget those visits, I have no idea why we went there but I knew it was a special place.

#229674

Comments & Feedback

My mom worked as a cleaner at the Cape of Good Hope for years. I remember going with her once or twice when I was little, some of the window's where a shade of yellow with circles in them.