Moveing On From Being Bombed Out

A Memory of Smethwick.

We were moved to Brasshouse Lane School as we had nowhere else to go.
Mom and Dad were there for quite a few weeks, I went to stay at my Gran's house but I was not there long as two bombs were dropped in the street and they destroyed a few houses. One of the bombs had not exploded so again we were told to move out and only take what was needed, so there we were, Gran's five daughters and their husbands and children all going back to Brasshouse Lane School.
Gran was told that the bomb had gone off and it was safe to move back, when we got back home all the windows were smashed and the doors hanging off.
My uncle went to see if the budgie was still alive and he found him lying at the bottom of the cage, still alive but it could not stand up as both of its legs were broken, so what he done was to put both legs in splints using match sticks which enabled him to move aroud his cage. When my uncle took them off a few weeks later we were all laughing our heads off as we had not seen a bowlegged budgie before.