The Old Hall

A Memory of Snettisham.

My father was in the US Air Force and we rented an apartment from Lady Stickland in the Old Hall. I went to the local school and was asked to play Snow White in the pantomime. We were in Snettisham when President Kennedy was assasinated. My father came to my class in his uniform and took me out of school for the day. It was the first time I ever saw him cry.
I remember the old church at the top of the hill and a field where a horse named Peggy was kept. I was 8 years old and it was a facinating place to grow up. I would love to go back someday.