Gamekeepers Hill

A Memory of Snodland.

I hope someone can help, my family lived in Snodland during the 60's and 70's. My father attended Holmesdale. He wrote a poem about Kent and mentions a place called gamekeepers hill, which we think was in or around Snodland as it was a place him and his siblings used to play when young during the 60's/70's and he said it was a place he would like to be buried near. now obviously he can't be buried in the woods and couldn't transport his body so he was cremated and we would like to scatter his ashes there instead. Does anyone know where this is? If it helps he also mentions lovers log.

#308867

Hi paul, my name is Chris Francis.
I lived along the Malling Road opposite Cats Ally which i think now is a cul de sac with a Doctors surgery. As a youngster in the 60s and 70s i used to go up the north downs to play. I got up there by going along the path that goes up beside the cemetery at constitution hill, around where the Community centre is. There you can walk alone a path for a couple of miles through the countryside until you get to a T Junction in the path just before you start to climb the first steep hill. On the right after you climb a sty is what we knew as 'The Game keepers House'. Beside it the path climbs the first hill and surrounding you are woods. I realise that it is more Paddlesworth than Snodland but i just wondered if this is the place. I now live in north wales but every year when i go back to see my dad i always walk up there though to holy hill and back down just to get in touch with my roots. Hope this helps.
Hi Paul, I have only just joined this site and found your query regarding Gamekeepers Hill. In the 2 yrs since you have posted you may have found what you are looking for and laid your father to rest. The hills round Snodland are very beautiful. Just in case you have not found Gamekeepers Hill I will tell you what I think is the best way to find it if you have access to Google Earth. Find Ladds Lane either under Snodland or Holborough.I do not know the postcode but Snodland is all ME6.(as children we all ways knew this as the New Road) Go to the very end of the road and it ends in a T Junction. There are 3 or 4 cottages on the other side of the road. You may have to park your vehicle here and walk. After several hundred yds the public rd ends and you take the footpath on the left, The continuation of the road is private and leads to the Gamekeepers Cottage. You will come to a crossroads in the path. You need to climb the stile on the right and the Cottage is on the left. You are now at the bottom of what is called Gamekeepers Hill. If the hill is still free of trees, the view from the top is lovely although not having climbed it for many yrs I should think that the outlook is entirely different from what it was in the 60's when I was a child and my friends and I could wander all over those hills with no worries at all. The Cottage is now in private hands. Best wishes, Pat Gest. nee West. Lifetime Snodland resident.