Holidays With Grandad

A Memory of Somersham.

Thank you for showing the photo of Bank Houses, the house on the right was where my grandad lived and I spent a lot of very happy holidays there. His garden was aways full of lovely things to eat and as I lived in an industrial part of North Yorkshire with only a small back yard this was like heaven. Grandad would take me to the pub over the road for his lunchtime pint and everyone would make a fuss of me. Mr Chriswell down the road made sure I didn't go short on strawberries and Mr Cox (in the big house) would give me rides in his wheelbarrow and call me his little Yorkshire Pudding. I used to go to Sunday School in the parish church and still have the stamps I collected and if I really timed it right there would be the Sunday School trip, usually to Huntstanton.
My evenings in Somersham were also memorable. Mum, Dad and myself would walk up to my uncle's (he had the fish and chip shop in the village) and have the most wonderful fish and chip supper ever and catch up on all the events that had happened during that year. My mum would be updated on all the news in Somersham. By the time we left it was dark and as we approached the bridge near the station my dad would remind me again of the monster that lived in the brook under the bridge and shout out halfway under, giving my the shock of my life (it worked every time).

Now in my 60th year I look back on those lovely holidays with great affection and it always seemed that at least for those two weeks the sun always shone.

I passed through Somersham a few months ago and saw Grandad's house looking so clean and smart, and I was happy to see Bonnets Bakery still in business. Yes, Somersham has certainly grown, but I was so happy to see all the buildings are still there from my childhood.

Grandaughter of police sergeant Manley.