How I Chose Somerton To Live

A Memory of Somerton.

Whilst serving in the Fleet Air Arm at RNAS Yeovilton the squadron I was serving on had an organised function in the Red Lion and I well remember standing outside and saying to my brother, who was also on the same squadron, that one day I would like to live in Somerton. That day came in 1975 when together with my wife we left married quarters and moved into a newly built house in Parlklands Way. We have since moved but still live in Somerton. It is quite strange that my brother also lives here in Somerton. It must have been an excellant night at the Red Lion to make me wish to live here but I am happy that I do.