My Second Home, Somerton

A Memory of Somerton.

My name is Ken Pickles, I have been in the Western Gazette may times over the years. Stories on my life that I had in Kingsdon and Somerton in 1963 to 1966. Visited Somerton every year since I left in 1966. I want to move into Somerton when I retire in 4 years time when I will ave sold my business up here in north England. Now my memories of Somerton is when I was at school in Kingsdon; we was let out 1 day a week for walks, so me and one of the other boys we walked to Somerton this was in May 1965. I was a car fanatic and loved the old Austin A40 and Austin Somerset which was parked in the square. We walked up to end of Langport Road and then looked at all the shops back to New Street then walked back to school in Kingsdon. On the way a group of boys who came from houses came over and said, "where you come from?" I said the Manchester area, they said ok and the other boy with me said, "I am from Newbury". People was very friendly in Somerton towards us and we got a lift back in a old 1950s landrover to Kingsdon School. It was Mr Les Attwell a good person and friend to us in later years when me and my family always visited Les on his farm in Kingsdon. Soon the time will be right to move into Somerton for the rest off my years. Ken Pickles