Aggies

A Memory of South Benfleet.

This is looking down Station Road, the station is at the bottom of the hill. To the right centre can be seen the smoke and steam of a train rising above the trees. I remember walking up here as a boy when it was still unmade. The large square building at the bottom of the hill was a kind of general store that sold all kinds of things as I remember. It was an off licence too and was run by an old lady during the 1970's known locally as 'Aggie'. Of course the road is now all made up.

#224185

Comments & Feedback

I stayed in Station Hill opposite the level croosing in a large house with a balcony out front owned by an Em and Bert who owned a large chocolate and white dog called Sport.My aunt Bessy lodged here and from 1944 to late fities I enjoyed my summer holidays here and was able to wander around on my own often going for a bus road to Canvey .We also visited Southend and Liegh On Sea regularily I also had a cousin from St Mary Cray who came down once or twice.Bessy married Arthur Carley who worked for ICI and they lived in a bungalow on the edge of the village looking towards the staion they eventualy moved to Deal where they passed away in the sixties.South Benfleet was a place I wanted to live but was unable to but how it has changed now not for the best I think.