My Old Cafe

A Memory of South Benfleet.

I was only young when my family left Macs cafe, I lived there with my mum Dorothy, father Arthur King, brother Adrian, and sister Delicia King. My half brothers are Brian, Ken, John Cripps, and sister Daphne Cripps. I have good memories of that old cafe, It stood on the main road a13 near the cross roads near the Tarpots pub, there was a garage next to the cafe. People I remember are David Newman, the big family Claxtons Susan Cribb.
Going back to my mum and dad, after the war, they lived on a house boat on Benfleet Creek. I remember Ted Heaney, I used to use his canoe, and another man called Lewis, who died through a fire on his boat. I remember going through the old bridge that used to open.
Sadly my mum passed away when I was 5, and after a while we moved away from the cafe, and away from Benfleet. The cafe was eventually pulled down, sad!! But I still go back to Tarpots, so different now, but I still have good memory's of the place.

#242244

Hi Leon!!

looks like your mum was my Auntie..Dolly :-D

(she was my dads sister...so that make us cozens)

Sadly i never met her (she passed before my time i think??)

My dad ...(your uncle Bill.. or uncle Fred as Dee called him) lived on a house boat in Benfleet for a while before he moved over to sheppy..

what a small world :-D

regards Trina
Hi Tina, I was only about 8 when I went to see uncle bill in Kent, I went with Dee and roger, I think your brother,I met all your brothers and I think a girl that may have been you, unfortunately we was not a close family after my mum died, i used to see roger for a while then he stopped coming round but we all have lives to live.
The hear you all moved to New Zealand, and your dad died sorry to hear, my brother Ken cripps died last year,I have great memories of him.
I hope you and your family are well,
Regards ieon