The Name Of The Hoy And Helmet Pub

A Memory of South Benfleet.

On the left of this photograph is The Hoy & Helmet pub at South Benfleet, which was originally built in the 15th century, with later extensions. The ‘hoy’ of the pub’s intriguing name was a broad, flat-bottomed sailing boat that was used to transport both cargo like farming produce and passengers along the coast and on the Thames; from this came the nautical cry of ‘Ahoy’, used to hail a hoy to stop and take on a passenger. The word ‘helmet’ was added to the name of the pub in 1922, this being the term for the hard on which the boats were drawn up.

#239294

Comments & Feedback

Between the Hoy and Helmet and the Church steps (where the car is, in the centre of pic) there used to be the village forge. This was owned by my Grandfather Henry (Harry) Thurgood who was the blacksmith and farrier. It was closed in the mid 1950's upon his retirement. He used to live at 9 (now 78) Essex Way and is now buried in the Churchyard opposite the tower.
My family was running the Red Lion Inn for several years. It was at the end of Church End Street and right next to the cemetery and Church next door. My ggg grandmother Hannah Beadell Emms and then by her husband James Emms ran the Red Lion.. I would love to share family information with anyone who has ties to the Red Lion or my family members. You can contact me at fantasyland@earthlink.net