Albert Crescent, South Chingford

A Memory of South Chingford.

My memories of Albert Crescent are going to Freeman Hardy Willis, the shoe shop on the corner of Hall Lane, with my mother and sister. Also of going to the greengrocer shop on Albert Crescent, I think it was called Cherrys. I remember the lovely rows of fruit in the middle and the veg on the right. There were cash registers at the back and the men would take the money. I also remember the bus stop outside the public lavatories with the women attendents and the Izal loo paper! I remember the Police Box as well it reminded me of Dr Who's Tardis, which I saw at the Odeon with my friend Eddy and his mum, I believe it was the very first one. Also I recall Rossi's icecream shop on Chingford Mount Road, which sold the most delightful ice cream an those marvelous Rocket Lollys. Pass the lights going towards Chingford Mount Hill was Sainsbury on the left with its old fashioned counters and the Post Office just before that on the left too. My sister and I loved the old fashioned telephone boxes with the black phones. Memories!!!