The Mount In The Early 1970s

A Memory of South Harefield.

I went to see 'The Jungle Book' in the Odeon and remember the restaurant opposite - dead posh. I worked in the tiny TESCO supermarket which was opposite Rossis. In the 1970s Rossis was a mecca for teenagers as it sold records and you could stand in a tiny booth and preview the record before you bought it. The queues for soft icecreams were incredible on Sunday. The Sainsbury shop was where the Obelisk pub is now, there was a House of Holland on top of the Albert Pub (now Iceland and Superdrug). Pollards was where Percy Ingles bakery is now. There was a garage near Hampton Road and a nursery opposite Goddards and Allens. The Lavender House was opposite St Edmunds and is now the solictor Cartwright Cunningham. You queued and ladies in house coats served you individually all the money was sent on wires to the one till. You could buy buttons, fabric, everything - not now!