A Memory of South Merstham.

Hi everybody,
I lived in Nutfield Road for 5yrs.Having returned to Merstham after arriving at the LCC Estate in 1952. My first memory of St Merstham was when as a 5yrs old going to the Sweet Shop from the LCC Estate to buy some sweets, as Portland Drive had no shops at the time and being asked by the man who worked in the Sweet Shop if I was from the Estate.When I told him I was he told me to clear off as he did not serve people from there. When I moved to Sth Merstham in 1977 very close to the Sweet Shop I was welcomed with open arms as I was from Sth Merstham. How times had changed.